|
Jury
Members for the 2003 Coupe Mondiale
|
|
- Coupe Mondiale Senior
- Chamber Music
- Variete Senior
(pictured from left to right)
- Tania Lukic-Marx,
Australia
- John Leslie, UK
- Janka Halacova,
Slovakia
- Frederic Deschamps,
(Coupe Mondiale) France
- Jun Chen, China
- Joan Sommers,
(Chairman) USA
- Viatcheslav Semionov,
Russia
- Giullaume Rollet,
(Chamber + Variete) France (not pictured)
- Raymondas Sviackievicius,
Lithuania
- Miljan Bjeletic,
Serbia & Montenegro
- Zorica Karakutovska,
Macedonia
|
|
- Coupe Mondiale Junior
- International Competition
for Piano Accordion
- Variete Junior
(Pictured from right to left)
- Vladimir Mandic,
Serbia and Montenegro
- Gianluca
Pica, (Chairman) Italy
- Nathalie Boucheix,
France
- Quang Minh Luu,
Vietnam
- Alexander Dimitriev,
(Coupe Mondiale Junior) Russia
- Melinda Meszaros,
Hungary
- Rebekah Greig,
(Piano Category) New Zealand
- Maddalena Belfiore,
USA
- Stephen Vincent,
(Junior Coupe Mondiale, Virtuoso and Junior Virtuoso)
New Zealand
- Madis Sander, Estonia
- Bogdan Dowlasz,
Poland
|
Coupe
Mondiale Round I
|
Round
I of the Coupe Mondiale began this morning, with 11 contestant peforming
the First Round which consisted of:
|
- Testpiece: "Holiday
Memories" by Stanislav Hochel (right)
(1) Polka
(2) Lullaby
(3) Valse
(4) Perpetuum Mobile
(5) Quasi Tango
Candidate must choose any THREE (3) movements. The Test Piece is available
on request from the CIA Secretariat or you may request it online.
- any
Prelude and Fugue from the Well Tempered Clavier, Book I or II,
by J.S. Bach
- any
Sonata by Domenico Scarlatti
(The Testpiece (any three movements), the Bach Prelude & Fugue
and the Scarlatti Sonata must be played in one sitting and may be
played in any order.)
Candidate playing order
was:
- Xia Gong,
China
- Milan Lazic, Serbia
and Montenegro
- Mathilde Royet, France
- Alexi Peresidly, Russia
- Michal Rzeszut, Poland
- Milan Osadsky, Slovkia
- Zsanett Szaczker, Hungary
- Albert Khatmullin,
Russia
- Nadejda Guseva, Russia
- Nikolai Sivchuk, Russia
- Li Long, China
...
|
Junior
Coupe Mondiale Round I
|
Contestants
in the Junior Coupe Mondiale drew the following playing order:
- Andrea Caurso, USA
- Pavel Stepanenko, Ukraine
(right)
- Hana Kovalcikova, Czech
Republic
- Larysa Bodell, United
Kingdom
- Frantisek Rychtarik,
Slovakia
- Lada Uncovska, Czech
Republic
- Anton Torbeev, Russia
- Ivan Sverko, Croatia
- Amandine Soulard, France
- Josip Nemet, Croatia
- Ivan Saric, Serbia
and Montenegro
- Jan Brtka, Serbia and
Montenegro
- Nemanja Drazic, Serbia
and Montenegro
- Miljan Beloica, Serbia
and Montenegro
- Nenad Ercegovcevic,
Serbia and Montenegro
- Pauli Mogensen, Denmark
....
|
Virtuoso
Entertainment Category:
|
|
Pictured
is contestant Marie-Andree Joerger from Italy
|
|
The
Senior Virtuoso Entertainment Category jury pictured in front of the
capacity audience
|
This
year the Senior Virtuoso Category was presented in concert form, with
the contestants playing to a capacity audience of over 500 people
providing an exciting atmosphere for the contestants and audience
alike.
The first group performed this evening in Sturovo, and the last contestants
will perform in a similar concert format once the Coupe Mondiale moves
accross the Danube to continue in Esztergom.
This evenings contestants included:
-
Laurent
Derache, France (right)
-
Amelie
Castel, France
-
Guillaume
Lopez, France
-
Marie-Andree
Joerger, Italy
-
Martinas
Norvilas, Lithuania
-
Jeremy
La Fon, France
-
Marcin
Wyrostek, Poland
|
|
Pictured
above are contestants Jeremy La Fon, France and Martinas Norvilas from
Lithuania
|
|
|
CIA Music
Chairperson Frederic Deschamps (France) and CIA Public Relations Manager
Harley Jones (Fiji) pictured after the Competition-Concert.
|
|