Call for Proposals Workshop Descriptions Public Concerts Daily Schedule Register Today

2019 Convention Daily Schedule
March 6 - 9, 2019

Prepaid convention registration packets
will be available starting, Wednesday at 6:30 pm.

Notice: This is a working schedule. It is pending as we negotiate signed contracts

2019 Youth Activities: (Saturday)
The "Youth Center" is located in the Spurs (next to the restaurant)

(Link) 2019 Sheet Music Packet: Band Camps, Youth, and Workshops


2019 Daily Schedule for Wednesday and Thursday


Norman Seaton Ballroom: Norman Seaton, Coordinator
Wednesday: (March 6)
  6:00 pm. Informal Gathering
  6:30 pm. Section Training for Orchestra Leaders Lionel Reekie
  7:30 pm. Open Discussions with Leaders or attend digital concert
  8:15 pm. Fun Band Practice Dick Albreski
  9:45 pm. Symphonic Orchestra Lionel Reekie


Thursday: (March 7)
  8:00 am. Breakfast Buffet Restaurant
  9:00 am. Symphony Orchestra Lionel Reekie
10:30 am. Fun Band Dick Albreski
12:00 pm. Strolling accordionist Restaurant
  1:30 pm. Gunnoe: Singing Around the Campfire Kami Gunnoe
  2:30 pm. Fun Band Albreski
  4:00 pm. Practice or Open Mike Anyone interested?
  5:30 pm. Strolling Accordionist Restaurant
  7:30 pm. Band Camp Concert
  8:30 pm. Circle of Champions Jessica Faltot
10:00 pm. Jam Sessions Arkansas Polka Band


Markus Longhorn: Digital - Markus Baggio, Coordinator
Wednesday:
(March 6)
  1:30 pm. Informal gathering
  1:30 - 3:30 pm. Jamming and Talking
  3:30 - 5:30 pm. Reception arena
  7:30 - 9:30 pm. Welcoming Digital Concert
10:00 pm. Jam Session Host: ??
    (Need digital equipment storage? Talk to Markus

Thursday: (March 7)
  8:00 am. Breakfast Buffet Restaurant
  9:00 am. Bk7m Tips/Tricks Markus Baggio
10:00 am. Understanding Sets Marcus Baggio
11:00 am. Midi/Virtual Accordions Discussion Group
12:00 pm. Strolling Restaurant
  1:30 pm. Tones/Bellows/Foot Pedals Bill Palmer
  2:30 pm. Adding orchestral Instruments Gordon Kohl
  3:30 pm. Applying Digital Orchestration Joseph Natoli
  4:30 pm. Creating Your Own Accordion Michael Soloway
  5:30 pm. Strolling Restaurant:
  7:30 pm. Mix and Mingle between the Band Camp sets
  8:30 pm. Closed for the Circle of Champions
10:00 pm. Jam Sessions After Concerts Host:

2019 Daily Schedule for Friday and Saturday

Norman Seaton Ballroom: Norman Seaton, Coordinator
Friday: (March 9)
  8:00 am. Breakfast Buffet Restaurant
  9:00 am. Tex-Mex Improv Debra Peters
10:00 am. Connect with Audience Gail Campanella
10:00 am. Salon B: Topic Presenter
11:00 am. Symphonic Orchestra Lionel Reekie
12:00 pm. Strolling Accordionists Restaurant
  1:30 pm. Performance Tips & Tricks Gary Blair
  2:30 pm. Strolling Tips with a Smile Jane Christison
  3:30 pm. Playing Polkas Greg Klugiewicz / Dick Albreski
  3:30 pm. Salon B: Being Creative Matt Tolentino
  4:30 pm. Accordion in Contra Bands Evelyn Tiffany-Castiglioni
  5:30 pm. Strolling Accordionists Restaurant
  7:30 pm. Dance Party (Ballroom)

Spurs Room by Restaurant
  7:30 pm. Show? (Spurs)
  9:30 pm. Show? (Spurs)

10:00 pm. Salon B: Late Evening Jamming Host:

Saturday: (March 9)
  8:00 am. Breakfast Buffet Restaurant:
  9:00 am. Shelia Power Shelia Lee
10:00 am. Play and Sing Jim Rommel
11:00 am. Symphonic Orchestra Lionel Reekie
12:00 pm. Strolling accordionists Restaurant
  1:00 pm. NAA Youth Show 1:00-2:20 Dir. Albreski
  2:30 pm. Topic Presenter
  3:30 pm. Topic Presenter
  4:30 pm. Salon B: Presenter Topic
  5:30 pm. Banquet/Conga Line
  6:30 pm. Closed for Take-down
  7:30 pm. Formal Concert
10:00 pm. Late Evening Jamming

Sunday:
Time to say "good bye"
Sabine Baggio Longhorn: Digital - Sabine Baggio, Coordinator
Friday: (March 8)
  8:00 am. Breakfast Buffet Restaurant
  9:00 am. BK7m - Styles with Make-up Tools Markus Baggio
10:00 am. American Songbook Eddie Monteiro
11:00 am. Breaking The Ice Markus plus 3 novice
12:00 pm. Strolling Restaurant
  1:30 pm. Sheet Music Software Markus Baggio and Joe Natoli
  2:30 pm. Learning the Blues (acoustic/MIDI) Michael Soloway
  3:30 pm. Improvisation Presenter Pending
  4:30 pm. Q&A: Ask the Experts Host: Markus Baggio
  5:30 pm. Strolling Restaurant
  7:30 pm. Digital-only Accordion Concert
10:00 pm. Jam Session After Concerts Host:








Saturday: (March 9)
  8:00 am. Breakfast Buffet Restaurant
  9:00 am. Topic Presenter
10:00 am. Topic Presenter
11:00 am. Programming the V-Accordion Presenter Pending
12:00 pm. Strolling Accordionists Restaurant
  1:30 pm. Playing Different Styles Cory Pesaturo
  2:30 pm. Enhancing Acoustic with MIDI Presenter Pending
  3:30 pm. Topic Presenter
  4:30 pm. Social Hour
  5:30 pm. Closed
Closed
Closed
10:00 pm. Jam Session After Concert Host:

Sunday:
Time to say "good bye"