2019 "Call" is Closed Workshop Descriptions Public Concerts Daily Schedule Register Today

2019 Convention Daily Schedule
March 6 - 9, 2019

PreparationTime Logo

2019 Youth Activities: (Saturday)
The "Youth Center" is located in the Spurs (next to the restaurant)

(Link) 2019 Music Packet are Here


2019 Daily Schedule for Wednesday and Thursday


Main Ballroom: Acoustic & Group Training Sessions

Norman Seaton Tom Jordon Norman Seaton and Tom Jordan
Wednesday: (March 6)
  6:30 pm. Section Training for Orchestra Leaders Lionel Reekie
  8:15 pm. Fun Band Practice Dick Albreski
  9:45 pm. Symphonic Orchestra Lionel Reekie

Thursday: (March 7)
  8:00 am. Breakfast Buffet Restaurant
  9:00 am. Symphony Orchestra Lionel Reekie
10:30 am. Fun Band Dick Albreski
12:00 pm. Open Mike Restaurant
  1:30 pm. Becoming an "Extreme" Accordionist Panel Discussion
  2:30 pm. Fun Band Dick Albreski
  4:00 pm. Playing in a Dance Band Shelia Lee
  5:30 pm. Open Mike Restaurant
  7:30 pm. Band Camp Concert
  8:30 pm. Circle of Champions Jessica Faltot
10:00 pm. Jam Sessions Host: Arkansas Accordion Association

Salon B: Thursday Activities
  9:00 am. Bee-bob Jazz (audience) Gabe Rodriquez
   TBA   Seaton's Musical Circle Sharon Seaton

Salon C: 15-minutes
Thursday End TBA today
Longhorn Ballroom III/IV: Digital/Acoustic Training Center

Markus Sabina Baggio Markus and Sabine Baggio Wednesday: (March 6)
  6:30 pm. Welcome Session
  7:00 pm. Digital Performance
  9:00 pm. Jam Session/Open mike Markus/Sabine
Thursday: (March 7)
  8:00 am. Breakfast Buffet Restaurant
  9:00 am. Sets, Programs, & Approach Ron, Joe, Markus, Michael
10:00 am. Applied Digital Orchestration Joe Natoli
11:00 am. Jazz Block Chords Improvisation Jerry Cigler
12:00 pm. Open Mike Restaurant
  1:30 pm. Manipulate Tones with Bellows & Foot Pedals Bill Palmer
  2:30 pm. Orchestrating A New Solo Gordon Kohl
  3:30 pm. Midi Accordions or Roland V-Accordion Mike Middleton
  4:30 pm. Creating an Idea Accordion Using Editor Michael Soloway
  5:30 pm. Open Mike Restaurant:
 10:00 pm. Jam Session After Concerts Markus/Sabine
End of Markus Thursday Column





2019 Daily Schedule for Friday


Main Ballroom: Acoustic and Group Training Sessions

Norman Seaton - Cowboy Tom Jordan Norman Seaton / Tom Jordan
Friday: (March 9)
  8:00 am. Breakfast Buffet Restaurant
  9:00 am. Tex-Mex Improv Debra Peters
10:00 am. Connecting with Audiences Gail Campanella
11:00 am. Symphonic Orchestra Lionel Reekie
12:00 pm. Open Mike Restaurant
  1:30 pm. Playing in a Dance Band Shelia Lee
  2:30 pm. I Love Playing the Accordion, So Can You! Jane Christison
  3:30 pm. Getting to Know Lionel Reekie Lionel Reekie
  4:30 pm. Accordion in Contra Bands Evelyn Tiffany-Castiglioni
  5:30 pm. Polka-Meal: Open Mike Restaurant
  7:30 pm. Dance Party (Nancy in the Ballroom)

Salon B: Friday Activities
10:00 am. Moschino Free Bass Accordions George Secor
11:00 am. Harmony Jamie Maschler
  1:30 pm. Playing Polkas: Greg Klugiewicz / Dick Albreski
  2:30 pm. Adding Sparkle to Single Chord: Gordon Kohl
  3:30 pm. Articulation and Bellows Control Gordon Kohl
  4:30 pm. Playing with a Dance Band (final practice)
10:00 pm. Jam Sessions Host: Arkansas Accordion Association

Salon C: 15-minutes
Longhorn Ballroom III/IV: Digital and Acoustic Training Center

Markus image Sabine imageMarkus and Sabine Baggio
Friday: (March 8)

  8:00 am. Breakfast Buffet Restaurant
  9:00 am. Creating the Ultimate One-Person Band Nick Ballarini
10:00 am. BK7m Arranger (Tips/Tricks) Markus Baggio
11:00 am. Breaking The Ice Markus plus 3 conventioneers
12:00 pm. Open Mike Restaurant
  1:30 pm. Fake Books: Tips, Embellish, Improv & Create Paul Betken
  2:30 pm. Learning the Blues (acoustic/MIDI) Michael Soloway
  3:30 pm. Digital Sheet Music Joe Natoli/Markus Baggio
  4:30 pm. Improv, Style Variety & Musical Genres Cory Pesaturo
  5:30 pm. Open Mike Restaurant
  7:30 pm. MIDI/Acoustic Accordion Concert
10:00 pm. Jam Session/Open Mike Host: Markus/Sabine





End of Right Column (Friday)

2019 Daily Schedule for Saturday


Main Ballroom: Acoustic and Group Training Sessions

Norman Seaton Tom Jordan Norman Seaton / Tom Jordan Saturday: (March 9)
  8:00 am. Breakfast Buffet Restaurant:
  9:00 am. Linear Improv-Accordion Pick Up Line Gabe Hall-Rodriques
10:00 am. Play and Sing Jim Rommel
11:00 am. Symphonic Orchestra Lionel Reekie
12:00 pm. Open Mike Restaurant
  1:00 pm. NAA Youth Show 1:00-2:20 Dir. Richard Albreski
  2:30 pm. Teaching Music with Passion! Elena Fainshtein
  3:30 pm. Concert: Musical Expressions Show Elena Fainshtein
  4:20 pm. Ballroom Closed for Banquet setup
  5:30 pm. Banquet/Conga Line
  6:30 pm. Ballroom Closed for Banquet Take-down
  7:30 pm. Formal Concert
10:00 pm. Jam Session Host: Arkansas Accordion Association

Salon B: Saturday Acuities (Ballroom closes at 4:20 for Banquet)
10:00 am, New Teaching Techniques Mary Wright
11:00 am. Changing Key Signatures Mike Borelli & Roland Paquette
  3:30 pm. Non-Oom-Pah + Improvisation Dr. Ed Casper

Salon C: 15-minutes of Fame All day (almost)
2:30 pm. Playing by Ear Tom Visentin

Sunday:
Time to say "good bye"


Longhorn Ballroom III/IV: Digital and Acoustic Training Center

Markus Sabine Markus and Sabine Baggio
Saturday: (March 9)
  8:00 am. Breakfast Buffet Restaurant
  9:00 am. Backing Tracks Ron Uhlenhopp
10:00 am. Harmonizing the American Songbook Eddie Monteiro
11:00 am. Chances of the Digital Accordion Matthias Matzke
12:00 pm. Open Mike Restaurant
  1:30 pm. Improvisation, Variety of Styles, and Musical Genres Cory Pesaturo
  2:30 pm. Enhance Acoustic Music with MIDI Mike Middleton
  3:30 pm. Ketron Sound Module Larry Nickel
  4:30 pm. Performance Tricks (Acoustic) Tiia Karttunen
  5:30 pm. Closed for Banquet
Closed for Banquet
Closed for Banquet
10:00 pm. Jam Session/Open Mike After Concert: Baggio Duo

Sunday:
Time to say "good bye"



test 1
test 2