|
|
76th Coupe Mondiale
|
|
|
INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION
FOR ACCORDION SOLOISTS (76th COUPE MONDIALE) 2023.
- There will be three
(3) rounds.
- Only three (3) pieces can be performed in Round 1.
- The candidate must play a Baroque piece in Round 1.
- Each candidate must include a polyphonic (contrapuntal) work in Round III of the program.
- No more than one (1) piece from a composer in each round.
|
Round 1
|
The candidate must perform three pieces:
- One Baroque work.
- Two (2) pieces of contrasting character and style
Notifications:
Minimum one original work for accordion must be included. One of the pieces can be a single movement from a cyclic work. Each piece must be from a different composer.
Playing time for Round 1: maximum 20 minutes.
|
Round 2 - Complete Original Cyclic Work
|
- The candidate must perform a complete Original Cyclic work for the accordion.
|
Round 3 - Own Choice Program
|
- A program consisting of three (3) or more pieces of different style and character.
- A Polyphonic (contrapuntal) work must be included in this round.
- At least one piece must be an original work for the accordion.
- Playing time: a suggested minimum 20 minutes to maximum 30 minutes.
|
| |
|
|
01. Ryabin, Konstantin - Russian Federation |
|
02. Zhang, Zhiyuan - China |
|
03. Murza, Oleksii - Ukraine |
|
04. Dincic, Petar - Serbia |
|
06. Kochkin, Ruslan - Russian Federation |
76th Coupe Mondiale
|
Members of the Jury
|
Reijo Ahonen (Finland), Danijela Gazdic-Kljajic (Bosnia and Herzegovina), Zorica Karakutovska (North Macedonia), Jiří Lukeš (Czech Republic), Jacques Mornet (France), Germano Scurti (Italy), Joan Cochran Sommers (USA), Jörgen Sundeqvist – President of the Jury (Sweden), Vojin Vasovic (Serbia)
|
|
|
Petar Dincic |
Serbia |
Round I
Johan Sebastian Bach - Prelude And Fugue H Minor, Bwv 869, I Wtk
Arne Nordheim - Flashing
Alexandr Pushkarenko - Sonate (finale-3. Movement)
Round II
Victor Vlasov - Concert Triptych "the Last Judgement"
Round III
Dmitrii Sostakovich - Prelude And Fugue A Minor, No 2
Staffan Mossenmark - Water Spirit
Etude No 2, E Flat Major - Francz Liszt
Dance Diabolique - Joseph Hellmesberger
|
|
Hang Ding |
China |
Round I
D·scarlatti - E Major Sonata K135
Ole Schmidt - Toccata No.1
Olivier Messiaen - La Nativité Du Seigneur - Dieu Parmi Nous
Round II
Kalevi Aho - Sonata No.2 Black Bird
Round III
J. S. Bach - A Minor Fantasia & Fugue Bwv944
V . Zolotaryov - Sonata No.3 Ⅱ Ⅳ
F·Liszt - Tarantella
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ruslan Kochkin
|
Russia |
Round I
Domenico Scarlatti - Sonata F-Moll
Anatoly Voron - Fantasia
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody No. 15 "rákóczi March"
Round II
Anatoly Kusyakov - Sonata 6
Round III
Marcel Dupré - Organ Prelude And Fugue In G Minor
M.Glinka, Balakirev - The Lark
Vladimir Zubitsky - Sonata 2 1.2.3.6 Parts
Earl Wilde-Xu Da Wei - Dance Of The Little Swans P.Tchaikovsky
|
|
|
|
|
Oleksii Murza |
Ukraine |
Round I
Domenico Scarlatti - Sonata In G Minor K450
Drazan Kosoric - Ballade
Volodymyr Runchak - Devoted To Igor Stravinsky
Round II
Anatoly Kusyakov - Sonata № 6
Round III
J. S. Bach - Prelude And Fugue In E Flat Major, Book 1, Bwv 852
Ole Schmidt - Toccata № 2
Petri Makkonen - Disco-Toccata
Franz Liszt-Vladimir Horowitz-Yuri Shishkin - Hungarian Rhapsody No. 15 " Rakoczy March "
Sergei Prokofiev - Suggestion Diabolique
|
|
|
|
Konstantin Ryabin |
Russia |
Round I
Domenico Scarlatti - Sonata In F Sharp Major, K. 319 (l. 35)
Viatcheslav Semionov - Guelder Rose
Ion Ivanovici - Victor Gridin, Arr. By Konstantin Ryabin - Danube Waves
Round II
Viatcheslav Semionov - Sonata No. 3
Round III
Johann Sebastian Bach - Organ Prelude & Fugue In F Minor, Bwv 534
Viatcheslav Semionov - Sonata No. 1
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Arr. By Yuri Shishkin - The Battle Of Kerzhenets From The Opera The Legend Of The Invisible City Of Kitezh
|
Zhiyuan Zhang |
China |
Round I
D. Scarlatti - Sonata In G Major K.455
U. Rojko - Balg-Kann
W. A .Mozart - Andante In F Major K.616
Round II
A. Kusyakov - Sonata No.6
Round III
M. Lindberg - Jeux D'anches
P. Makkonen - Disco Toccata
J. S .Bach - Prelude And Fugue In B-Flat Minor Bwv867
S. Barber - Piano Sonata In E-Flat Minor, Op.26-Iv:fugue
|
Luka Simic |
Serbia |
Round I
D. Scarlatti - Sonata K455 G Major
K. Olczak - Phantasmagorien
Danse Diabolique - J. Hellmesberger
Round II
V. Zubitsky - Jazz Partita No. 2
Round III
J. S. Bach - Toccata In C Minor Bwv 911
A. Kusyakov I - mages Of The Passing Time (1,2,9,12)
N. A. Rimskiy-Korsakov - Procession Of The Nobles From The Opera Ballet "mlada"
|
|
The Scandalli Accordion Factory is the sponsor of the 2023 Video Archive and Education Project.
This is a project initiated in 2010 by the Confédération Internationale des Accordéonistes (CIA) with assistance from sponsors and Accordions Worldwide.
The project includes:
(i) A video of all the Coupe Mondiale categories and their contestants to be kept in the CIA archives in Finland, which over the coming years will become a wealth of historical recordings, including the premiere of many original accordion works and the emergence of upcoming artists at the Coupe Mondiale.
(ii) Each year, video and pictures from many international accordion events are added to the CIA archives in Finland.
(iii) Free downloads of the performances by competitors in each Coupe Mondiale category. These will be placed online as free downloads for the educational benefit of accordion teachers and students. The purpose is to enable the free spread of knowledge and information and thereby raise the levels of accordion performance and musicianship internationally.
We thank the Scandalli Accordion Factory for their sponsorship to enable this ambitious free project to assist accordion students and tutors throughout the world. |
|
|
|